Museum logo

Archive Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Catalog Number 2012.024.052
Title Biographies
Collection Local History Room Vertical File
Scope & Content Materials include news clippings of obituaries, articles, and op-eds, as well as various other publications containing biographical information on individuals from Barberton or connected to Barberton.

Materials are housed in a large expandable folder, arranged somewhat alphabetically.

Local History Room staff have collected newspaper clippings and miscellaneous ephemera on various subjects regarding Barberton history and nearby history for over 30 years. These materials have been organized and stored by subject in folders in a vertical file. This collection continues to evolve as new materials are added.
Copyrights Photocopies can be made by researchers for a small fee. It is the sole responsibility of the researcher to ensure that all copyright laws are being complied with. Researchers who wish to make photograph reproductions should enquire with the Local History Librarian for photograph reproduction policies and procedures.
Access Conditions The records are open to the public for viewing during the posted open hours of the Local History Room with no restrictions.
Object Name Scrapbook
Accession number 2012.024
People Able, William L.
Adamson, Vesta
Alcorn, Harry W.
Alexander, A. Houston
Alexander, M.J.
Alford, Richard
Anders, Thomas
Angerer, John
Angst, Bill
Arnett, James E.
Austin, Arthur O.
Axner, Lucy
Bailey, Cyrus
Baird, Charles
Baker, Connie
Barber, Anna Laura
Bartholomew, Bob
Bauer, William W., Jr.
Baughman, Paul O.
Baughman, Walter
Bauschlinger, Harry
Baylor, William C.
Bennett, Irving Bernard
Bercaw, Charles, A.
Beres, Joseph B.
Bernard, William
Bing, Joseph A.
Bird, George W.
Bird, William
Black, Mary
Blake, Rich
Blaser, Jonathan W.
Blaser, Jonathan W.
Blind, George
Boley, James E.
Bollinger, Jim
Bonner, Samuel G.
Bonner, Samuel G.
Borowski, Anthony J.
Boylen, Icea
Bradnick, Laurette
Brady, Carl
Brandt, Jane Ellen
Brotsman, WIlliam
Broughton, Ray
Brown, Dennis
Brown, Freddie
Brown, William R.
Bruell, Carl
Buchanan, Carli
Burnette, Marco
Burton, Barbara
Burton, Roy
Bush, Cecil
Bushey, Pauline
Butcher, Harry
Butler, Donna
Buzzard, Dan
Caine, Bob
Campbell, Shirley Toledo
Canfora, Albert
Canfora, Phil
Carlyle, C. Pitz
Carr, David
Carson, Robert L.
Case, Fred
Chadwell, Harold
Chamberlin, Ruth
Claar, Patricia J.
Cline, J.G.
Clines, Paul
Cohen, Morris
Collier, William D.
Constantine, George
Cooksey, Alan
Cornachione, Marine J.
Corson, William George
Corvington, Isabelle
Courson, Harold D.
Cowan, Ralph
Cox, Kenneth
Crawford, Tim
Crawford, Tim II
Crites, Ellsworth F.
Cross, Harold R.
Cunningham, Arthur Melvin
Curtin, Bill
D'Auvello, Albert A.
Dairymple, Nettie Elisa
Danko, Al
Danko, John
Dannemiller, Marian
Danver, Ed
Daum, Carrie Orr
Davis, Earl
Davis, Earl L.
Davis, Flora
Davis, John R.
Davis, Robert
Davis, Steven
Debevec, Frank J.
Dennison, Jim
DeVore, Bob
Diehm, William E.
DiMascio, Nicole Marie
Doane, Phillip E.
Dobbs, Roy
Dockery, F.B.
Doll, Ambrose B
Donnelly, Charles L.
Dooley, James
Dufour, Thelma
Duncan, Grace
Dupree, Bertha
Eberhardt, Harold
Ebner, Chuck
Eckroate, Harold J.
Edwards, Elizabeth Long
Edwards, Ernest
Edwards, John W.
Elliott, Charles W.
Ely, Ralph
Endres, Joel
Etling, B.O.
Etling, Harold A.
Eubanks, Byron
Evans, Debi
Evans, James A.
Everett, Lewis Lee
Fairburn, William Armstrong
Faux, Ruth
Fearon, Jim
Ferguson, David R.
Ferguson, Jerilynn
Ferrell, Richard
First, Charles L.
Fitzgerald Derek
Flammer, Johnny
Fleming, William Franklin
Flickinger Family
Forrer, William H.
Francis, Tony
Franks, Albert Mack
Franks, Marian
Fransworth, Katie
Freeman, Robert W.
Fritz Family
Frutchey, Robert C.
Frutchey, Suzanne
Gadanac, Adam
Gaethke, Frank N.
Galt, Hugh A.
Gascoyne, Jack
Gaugler, Harvey
Genet, Norman Lewis
Gerbetz, John
Gnap, Joe
Greynolds, Mary
Griffiths, William J.
Grunder, Leo Henry
Hackenberg, Earl William
Harter, James H.
Hawthorn, Bruce
Henry, Albert Reed
Herrmannsfeldt, Bill
Heskett, Henry L.
Hicks, Art
Horvath, Al
Houser, Mark William
Humpatch, William James
Irwin, Mark
Jackson, J.B.
Jackson, Loren
Jenney, Charles W.
Johns, Herman H.
Johnston, Jane
Johnston, Joseph
Johnston, William A.
Jones, Charles E.
Jones, Frank
Jones, Henda
Judge, John D.
Juhasz, Louie
Justine, Dave
Juszli, Frank L.
Kallai, Michael
Kamenar, Robert L
Kapes, Peter J.
Karam, Charles
Karos, Tom
Keiser, Herman
Kelley, David
Kelley, Joseph
Kilbourne, F.L. "Lou"
Kindel, Marion
Kirkham, Joseph
Kish, Steven
Kluka, Margaret
Knaggs, Bob
Koroshazi Family
Koster, Bill
Koster, Ryan
Koval, Michael
Kreiner, Robert
Krosnick, Andrew M.
Kyer, Steve
Langguth, Carl
Laughlin, Chester Mrs.
Lauter, Vincent
Leach, N.P.
Leiberth, Joseph
Lemon, Charlie
Lieberth, David A.
Light, Alice
Littlejohn, Robert
Litwak, Albie
Lukats, Nick
Mackay, Burdeen
MacQuigg, William Rollins
Maier, Rick
Maisano, Iva
Makinson, Harold
Maloney, Paul L, Sr.
Manges, Chuck
Manning, Anna
Masi, Sam
Mathie, Goldie
Matovich, Julie
May, John D.
McGlynn, Robert L.
McGrady, John R.
McKibben, Orville G.
McLaughlin, Charles Wesley
McNulty, Michael J.
Measell, Legrande "Duke"
Meehan Family
Meeks, Lucy
Miller, Beverly
Miller, Irene
Miller, Roy W.
Mills, Paul
Mobley, Edward L
Mobley, William H.
Molyneaux, Edward J.
Momchilov, Perry
Mong, John T.
Mong, Lou
Montz, August S.
Moodispaugh, Duane E.
Moore, Arthur A.
Mori, Wade
Morris, Duane
Morris, Jack
Moses, John
Moss, Robert D.
Moynihan, Owen
Muffet, Fred
Muffet, Mary E.
Nash, Charles
Naumoff, Mary
Nettle, Robert
Nichols, Wayne
O'Kelly, Chet
Obradovich, Peter
Ocepek, Mike
Oenslager, George
Ong, Freeman
Overholt, Joe S.
Owen, Beatrice
Paige, Albert T.
Painter, Ralph
Palmer, Gerald "Joe"
Pappas, Greg
Paridon, Michael J.
Parker, May
Parker, Theodore L.
Pavkov, Mary
Pecko, Jerome
Petrie, Jason "Zeke"
Pieffer, Harold A.
Pifer, Maude
Pittenger, Martha
Platt, George Russell
Poppenhouse, Herbert
Porter, Clair
Potter, Clarence
Potter, Eugene A.
Pramuka, Albert V.
Presto, Joseph
Preston, Vivian
Queen, Clarence Edmund
Quinn, Eileen
Raber, Leroy
Raines, Virginia
Ramoska, William A.
Range, William H.
Raymer, Walter S.
Recht, Edith
Recht, Jack
Reeder, Royal
Rehman, Janet
Rehman, John
Rice, Elmer
Ricks, Leon
Ritzman, Walter
Roach, Harry
Roberts, Sheila
Robertson, Bob
Rogler, H.E.
Rossen, Henry
Ryan, Esther
Ryan, Tom
Sarb, Esther
Sarb, John
Schlup, Grant M.
Seryak, Martin A.
Seymour, Richard C.
Shafer, Marie
Sharkey, Gary
Sharkey, Rudy
Sherman, John
Skerl, Bob
Smith, Gladys
Smith, John L.
Smrdel, Frances
Sonnhalter, Karl F.
Spencer, Earl
Spoonamore, Doris
Spoonster, Joe
Stewart, Ceylon O. (Mike)
Stewart, Jim
Stroble, Elizabeth
Stroh, William
Stuhldreher, Augustus F.
Stuver, Thomas J.
Stuver, Thomas J., Jr.
Sullivan, W.D.
Sutton, Betty
Swain, John M.
Swann, Bob
Sweetser, Lillian
Swigart, Elmer
Swineheart, Gerturde
Swineheart, Jean
Taplin, James Dudley
Taylor, Billy
Taylor, Earnest O.
Taylor, George
Taylor, Lillie O.
Taylor, Phyllis
Terpe, Donald F.
Terpe, Frank A.
Terpe, Frank A.
Thesing, Helen
Thesing, Joseph Herman
Thomas, R.J.
Thomas, Ray R.
Toth, Peter
Trivisonno, Justin Jerome
Umhenbauer, Robert
Van Bolt, Roger
Vanatta, R.E.
Vargo, Marilyn A.
Vargo, Mike
Velloney, Bob
Villers, Virgil
Voelz, Emil, Jr.
Wade, Julianna
Walker, Virgil A.
Walsh, Harold
Walsh, Martin
Warner, Abraham
Watsula, Paula
Weaver, Jennie
Weaver, Robert
Webb, Avilee
Weller, Albert A.
Weller, John B.
Wertman, Connie
Whealon, John F.
Wheeler, Bert M.
Wilson, Craig
Winebrenner, Robert C.
Winters, Janice
Wise, Harvey A.
Withrow, Floyd
Wittmer, Burns
Wolcott, Oliver Hand
Wood, Jack
Working, Loren F., Jr.
Worthen, Charles
Wright, Harry T.
Wright, Richard
Wrobel, Frank, Sr.
Wunderlich, John H.
Yankovic, Frank
Yoder, Harold F.
Yoder, Richard J.
Yokum, Grace
Yokum, Helen
Yokum, Ruth
Younes, Norm
Young, Orville W.
Zalar, Anthony
Zeigler, Joseph
Zeleha, Paul
Subjects History
People